DAY 1
From 10:30 Registration and Welcome coffee
Session I (chair: Desiree Della Monica Ferreira)
11:00 – 11:10 Opening remarks (Desiree Della Monica Ferreira /Hans Kjeldsen)
11:10 - 11:30 IDA election (introduction)/updates (IDA/ Hans Kjeldsen)
11:30 – 12:15 Keynote speaker Gillian Wright on JWST
12:15 – 13:15 Lunch
Session II (chair: Heidi Korhonen)
13:15 - 14:15 Invited talks I
- Jens Hjorth: DARK Nova
- Lars Buchhave: Hunting Exoplanets
- Irene Tamborra: Neutrinos from the Sky
14:15 – 15:00 Contributed talks I
- Giorgos Leloudas: Transient phenomena in the nuclei of galaxies
- Elizabeth Artur de la Villarmois: The chemical fingerprint of Class I sources
- Remo Collet: The benchmark halo giant HD 122563: CNO abundances revisited with three-dimensional hydrodynamic model stellar atmospheres
15:00 – 15:30 IDA election (voting)
15:30 – 16:15 Coffee break with posters
Session III (chair: Lars Kristensen)
16:15 – 17:15 PhD Prize talks
- Thomas Berlok: Weakly Collisional and Collisionless Astrophysical Plasmas
- Caroline Heneka: Cosmological Structure Formation: From dawn till dusk. From Reionization to Galaxy Clusters
- Michael Küffmeier: Accounting for differences in protostellar environment
17:15 – 17:45 Contributed talks II
- Christoph Köhn: The Planck Length and the Constancy of the Speed of Light in Five Dimensional Spacetime parametrized with Two Time Coordinates
- Philipp Weber: Probing the protosolar disk using dust filtering induced by the gas giants in the early Solar System
17:45 – 18:05 Desiree Della Monica Ferreira: United Nations Project on Capacity building for Space (UNISPACE+50)
18:05 – 19:00 Posters and Beer
19:00 – 21:00 Dinner & PhD Prize announcement
DAY 2
08:00 – 9:30 IDA board meeting
Session IV (chair: Khaled Alizai)
9:30 - 10:30 Contributed talks III
- Tim White: Fundamental stellar parameters from interferometry
- Andrew Mayo: 275 Candidates and 149 Validated Planets Orbiting Bright Stars in K2Campaigns
- Gaurava K Jaisawal: Looking the thermonuclear bursts with NICER eyes
- Hannah Calcutt: The chemical evolution of solar-type protostars
10:30 – 10:45 Coffee break
Session VI (chair: Maritza A.Lara-Lopez)
10:45 – 11.05 Invited talks II
- Francesco Sannino: Quest for fundamental interactions from a non-astronomer point of view.
11:05 – 11:50 Keynote Speaker Paul McMillan on Gaia
11:50 – 12.00 Group picture
12:00 – 13:00 Lunch
Session V (chair: Sigurd Jensen)
13:00 - 13:30 Contributed talks IV
- Sébastien Manigand: Comparative analysis of Oxygen-species towards a Sun-like protostellar binary
- Maritza A.Lara-Lopez: TheMetal-THINGSsurvey
13:30 – 14.10 Invited talks III
- Víctor Silva Aguirre: Galactic archaeology in the era of large surveys
- Sune Toft: The Cosmic Dawn Center
14:10 – 14:15 Final remarks (Hans Kjeldsen/Desiree Della Monica Ferreira)
14:30 – Snack bag and bus departure